Accident Noorduyn UC-64A Norseman LV-AAU, Saturday 15 June 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 June 1946
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Noorduyn UC-64A Norseman
Owner/operator:Aeronavigación Dodero (CADAD)
Registration: LV-AAU
MSN: 219
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:18 km S of Ciudad de Caldera -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Chañaral, Chile
Destination airport:Santiago, Chile
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into mountain of Punta Morro after encountered low clouds. On ferry flight with three other Norseman. Pilot David Hemsted and mechanic Roy Sparks.

Sources:

http://www.norsemanhistory.ca/Aircraft.htm
http://www.histarmar.com.ar/AVIACION/Dodero-4.htm
El Litoral 17 June 1946, p2