This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 5 May 1950 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Noorduyn Norseman VI ? |
| Owner/operator: | D. Rundström |
| Registration: | ET-P-5 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Addis Ababa-Lideta (HAAL) -
Ethiopia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Lideta Airfield (HAAL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:"Nordyun Norseman VI" damaged in ground-loop. Owner "D. Lindstrom".
Note: registration also reported as a Stinson (see 11 JAN 1953). No such registration in Norseman production list, but ET-P-6/ET-T-31.
Sources:
World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham .