This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 30 September 1935 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth (Sk-11A) |
| Owner/operator: | F5 Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force) |
| Registration: | 5567 |
| MSN: | 3112 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Eket, Örkelljunga Municipality, Skåne County -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Ljungbyhed AFB, Klippan Municipality, Skåne County |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth (Sk-11A) MSN 3112 (Gipsy III #3418). C of A 3502 issued 21.6.32 to Flygstyrelsen. Registered SE-ADE (C of R 97) 16.6.32 to A/B Aero Material, Stockholm (based Ljungbyhed AFB, Klippan Municipality, Skåne County, Sweden,); flown out via Lympne 28.6.32 and taken on charge by Swedish AF 15.7.32. Registration SE-ADE cancelled 18.8.32 on transfer to Swedish AF (Flygvapnet) as 5567 with F 5 at Ljungbyhed. Fitted 8.32 with Gipsy III #3435. To CFV 18.10.32 for fitting floats. Fitted 11.32 with Gipsy III #3421. Fitted 7.33 with Gipsy III #3525
Crashed 30.9.35, collided with a cairn at Eket, Örkelljunga Municipality, Skåne County, Sweden. Aircraft destroyed, both crew on board survived. Formally Struck Off Charge 4.10.35. Reportedly for sale (4.45) by Harjedalens Flygklubb
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p031.html 2.
http://lae.blogg.se/category/tiger-mothoch-moth.html 3.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eket,_Sweden 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swedish_Air_Force_Flying_School
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 6 September 1935 |
Fv 567 |
F5 Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force) |
0 |
Eket, Örkelljunga Municipality, Skåne County |
 |
w/o |
Location