This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 12 January 1966 |
| Time: | overnight |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Nordöstra Smålands Flygklubb |
| Registration: | SE-CHH |
| MSN: | 86323 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hultsfred-Vimmerby Airport, Hultsfred -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hultsfred airfield, Hultsfred, Sweden (HLF/ESSF) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth MSN 86320; Taken on charge by the RAF as NL873 at 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 22.10.43. To AOP School, RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire 2.6.50 coded “BD-V”; unit renamed Light Aircraft School 3.4.53. To 33 MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 23.11.53 for long term stroage pending disposal.
Struck off charge as Cat.5(c) and sold as parts 21.6.54 to Association of British Aero Clubs. UK civil registered as G-ANSH (C of R R4625/1) on 3.6.54 to Universal Flying Services Ltd, Fairoaks, Chobham, Surrey. Registration cancelled 10.1.55 and re-registered (C of R 4625/2) on 13.1.55 to Norman Herbert Jones, Claygate, Surrey; operated by Fairoaks Aero Club, Fairoaks, Chobham, Surrey. C of A issued 14.1.55. Fitted with auxilliary fuel tank in front cockpit for inverted flying. Crashed whilst racing at Whitchurch 11.6.55; rebuilt as special lightweight Tiger at Croydon and operated by The Tiger Club, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. Registration cancelled 6.7.59 as 'sold to Sweden - SE-CHH'; delivered 13.7.59. [Discarded fuselage and wing still extant at Croydon in 5.63].
Re-registered in Sweden as SE-CHH 19.9.59 to Nordostra Smalands Flygklubb, Hultsfred-Vimmerby Airport, Hultsfred. Withdrawn from use after being badly damaged while parked at Hultsfred on 12.1.66, when hangar collapsed due to the weight of excessive snow. (Hultsfred Airport is a regional airport in Hultsfred Municipality, Sweden, about 5 km north of the town of Hultsfred). Registration SE-CHH cancelled 7.6.66.
Sold 1966 and used for spares for Tiger Moths SE-ALM & SE-ATI at Falkoping/Alleberg. Sold again [c.1979-80] to Peter Kempe, Goteborg/Vasteras for rebuild [still stored in 1993]. Fuselage stored [5.2003] at Nya Berget, Goteborg-Save for Aeromuseum.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100-NZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANSH.pdf 3.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p863.html 5. Tiger Moth NL873/BD-V at Denham, Buckinghamshire (EGLD) 7.3.53:
https://www.flickr.com/photos/dwhitworth/5560629597/ 6. Tiger Moth G-ANSH at the RAeS Garden Party at Wisley in 1956:
https://www.flickr.com/photos/dwhitworth/5781512222/ 7.
https://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=4582 8.
http://lae.blogg.se/category/tiger-mothoch-moth.html 9.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-ANSH 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hultsfred_Airport 