Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N4760P, Wednesday 11 May 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 May 2011
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4760P
MSN: 27-301
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:4174 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Clayton, Jefferson County, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brookhaven, NY (HWV)
Destination airport:Clayton, NY (28NK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the airplane was about to touch down when a gust of wind caused the left wing to drop toward the ground. The wing impacted the ground and skidded on the turf runway. Subsequently, the airplane came to rest and was engulfed in flames, which resulted in substantial damage. The airplane landed approximately 150 feet prior to the turf runway’s threshold. The wind, recorded at an airport 12 miles to the south about the time of the accident, was from 030 degrees at 10 knots with gusts to 19 knots. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions of the airplane at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain a proper touchdown point while landing with a gusting tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA294
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location