Accident SAAB B 18B F14-red D, Saturday 2 February 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 February 1946
Time:
Type:SAAB B 18B
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force)
Registration: F14-red D
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Härnösand harbour -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F14 Halmstad
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A group of eight SAAB B 18 from F14 crashes in a snowstorm, red D makes a forced landing on the ice outside Härnösand. The plane sinks and is lifted in 1979. The plane is now at display.

Sources:

1. http://www.flygvapenmuseum.se/sv/Foremal--Fakta/Foremal/Flygplan/Utstallda/Flygplan-beredskapstiden/B-18B/