This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 17 June 1915 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | SW 15 |
| Owner/operator: | Södertälje Werkstäder ? |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Malmen, Linköping -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Malmen, Linköping |
| Destination airport: | Malmen, Linköping |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First test flight with the plane, flipped over. The landing gear was placed too far back on the fusilage. Pilot Bertil de Maré was killed.
Sources:
http://archive.corren.se/nYhEteR/?articleId=4579700 