This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 26 September 1917 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | SW 16 |
| Owner/operator: | Södertelge Werkstäder ? |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Malmslätt, Malmen -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Malmen, Linköping |
| Destination airport: | Malmen, Linköping |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During flight testing of ore September 26, 1917 included aircraft fire in the air due to fuel leakage. The pilot Hans von Blixen-Finecke and Scout Lieutenant HG Pfeiff both died when the aircraft crashed. The idea was that Lieutenant Pfeiff would fly the aircraft during the autumn field service exercises.
Because of the accident and misfortune with the former SW 15 came to SW 16 to series production
Sources:
https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/SW_16 