This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 11 May 2011 |
| Time: | 20:00 |
| Type: | Dornier 328-120 |
| Owner/operator: | Vision Airlines |
| Registration: | N328MX |
| MSN: | 3071 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Louisville International Airport - KSDF -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Hartsfield-jackson Atlanta International Airport - KATL |
| Destination airport: | Louisville International Airport - KSDF |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The crew of Vision Airlines flight RBY304 declared an emergency while heading to Louisville with a report of hydraulic problems.
During the landing at Louisville International Airport (KSDF), KY, the aicraft skidded of the runway.
Sources:
http://www.14news.com/story/14629460/plane-makes-emergency-landing-at-louisville-international-skids-off-runway http://www.fox19.com/Global/story.asp?S=14629686