This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | xx Sep 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Noorduyn Norseman VII |
| Owner/operator: | Canadian Car & Foundry (CCF) |
| Registration: | CF-GOQ-X |
| MSN: | CCF-129-1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Fort William, ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Destroyed by fire in hangar September 1951 while in temporary storage. Ex Norseman V (cn N29-49) CF-GOQ.
Sources:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Noorduyn_Norseman http://www.norsemanhistory.ca/Aircraft.htm 