This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 30 October 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Noorduyn Norseman IV |
| Owner/operator: | RCMP Air Services |
| Registration: | CF-MPE |
| MSN: | 16 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sioux Lookout, ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Damaged beyond repair when a defective oleo leg collapsed on landing; wings used to build c/n 27.
Sources:
World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
http://www.norsemanhistory.ca/Aircraft.htm 