This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 22 February 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Noorduyn Norseman IV |
| Owner/operator: | Canadian Pacific Airlines |
| Registration: | CF-BDG |
| MSN: | 14 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dumas Lake, NWT -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Yellowknife |
| Destination airport: | Cambridge Bay, NWT |
Narrative:Caught fire en route; after emergency landing on lake, the aircraft burned out.
Sources:
http://www.norsemanhistory.ca/Aircraft.htm 