Accident Embraer A-29B Super Tucano 5948, Thursday 12 May 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 May 2011
Time:07:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E314 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer A-29B Super Tucano
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 5948
MSN: 31400079
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Pureza, RN -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Natal (SBNT), RN
Destination airport:SBNT
Narrative:
Crashed 50 km north of Natal on second solo flight. Asp Of Av Danilo Bello Seixas (24) did not eject.

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/brasil/noticia/2011/05/aviao-militar-cai-e-piloto-morre-no-rio-grande-do-norte-diz-aeronautica.html
Scramble 385
https://moraisvinna.blogspot.com/2011/05/super-tucano-da-fab-cai-em-natal.html
http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/7/7/0/1612077.jpg (photo)