This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 2 May 2011 |
| Time: | 7:00 LT |
| Type: | AgustaWestland AW139 |
| Owner/operator: | Gulf Helicopters |
| Registration: | A7-GHA |
| MSN: | 31132 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Doha (OTBD) -
Qatar
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Doha - DOH - OTBD |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft, that was located in the parking area and was about to perform an offshore flight, suffered the separation of the whole tail rotor block. The first investigations have found a blade of the tail rotor at about 75 m from the location.
Occupants unharmed.
Sources:
http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1424 http://www.ddd.dgualdo.it/a7gha/a7gha-nda-001.htm (photo)
Location