| Date: | Thursday 12 May 2011 |
| Time: | 6:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A188B AGwagon C |
| Owner/operator: | Fumipalma |
| Registration: | HC-BZH |
| MSN: | 18803525T |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Molleturo-Maranjal -
Ecuador
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Jesús Maria Airstrip |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | JIA Ecuador |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Crashed on take-off due to mechanical failure; pilot Manuel Carrera injured.
PROBABLE CAUSE
The Accident Investigation Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the pilot's misapplication of take-off procedures by not applying the technical provisions that are determined in the manual and checklists.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.eluniverso.com/2011/05/12/1/1422/avioneta-estrella-via-guayaquil-puertzo-inca.html?p=1354&m=1775 http://web.archive.org/web/20151001202949/www.aviacioncivil.gob.ec/wp-content/uploads/downloads/2015/08/12-DE-MAYO-DEL-2011-CESSNA-A-188-B.pdf 