Accident Canadair Sabre VI (F-86F) JD+107, Friday 26 August 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 August 1960
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre VI (F-86F)
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: JD+107
MSN: S6-1672
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Omstede/Oldenburg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fliegerhorst Oldenburg
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed, hitting trees and two buildings. Pilot did not eject and died. Five persons on the ground were injured.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 27.8.1960, p16
Passauer Neue Presse 27.8.1960, p27