Accident Canadair Sabre VI (F-86F) JB+250, Thursday 15 September 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 September 1960
Time:noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre VI (F-86F)
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: JB+250
MSN: 1753
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Balksee, near Dobrock -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leck (Schleswig)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into lake between Stade and Otterndorf; pilot (StUffz, 26, JG72) ejected too late and was killed.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 16.9.1960, p24
Passauer Neue Presse 16.9.1960