ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122269
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 20 April 2011 |
Time: | 20:50 |
Type: | Airbus A320-211 |
Owner/operator: | Vueling Airlines |
Registration: | EC-GRH |
MSN: | 146 |
Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5A1 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 157 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Sevilla Airport (SVQ/LEZL) -
Spain
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Barcelona Airport (BCN) |
Destination airport: | Sevilla Airport (SVQ/LEZL) |
Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Vueling Airbus A320-200, performing flight VY2220 from Barcelona to Sevilla in Spain aborted the approach to Sevilla's runway 27 due to fault indications regarding the nose wheel steering and performed a low approach instead.
The nose gear was in its down and locked position, the nose wheel however appeared rotated by about 20 degrees. The airplane entered a holding to troubleshoot the issue and subsequently landed on runway 27 with the nose wheels rotated by 90 degrees at 20:52 local time about 25 minutes after the first approach. The airplane came to a safe stop, no injuries occurred, the airplane received grinding damage to the nose wheels.
Causes
The incident occurred due to the wheels of the nose landing gear of the aircraft turning irreversibly to the physical limit of 95º with respect to their longitudinal axis, in the air and with the nose landing gear locked in the down position.
During the course of the investigation, it was determined that three independent faults giving rise to the incident had coincided in time, although it was not possible to determine their origin.
Sources:
https://www.mitma.gob.es/recursos_mfom/pdf/0B322B0A-AE46-4D43-A0CF-BFCE73C72BFB/139227/2011_013_IN_FINAL_ENG.pdf Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |