Incident ATR 42-512 SP-EDG, Thursday 12 May 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 May 2011
Time:9.:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-512
Owner/operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration: SP-EDG
MSN: 603
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 48
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Jasionka -   Poland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:RZE - Rzeszow Jasionka
Destination airport:WAW - Warszawa Okecie
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine failure of flight LO-3806 8 min after takeoff from EPRZ. Crew reported emergency, return to Jasionka Airport and landed safely.

Sources:

http://www.nowiny24.pl/apps/pbcs.dll/article?AID=/20110512/RZESZOW/625135194

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://lotniczapolska.pl/Awaryjne-ladowanie-ATR-a-Eurolotu,19458]