Accident Lockheed T-33A AB+717, Friday 13 July 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 July 1962
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: AB+717
MSN: 580-7480
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 km S of Weilheim (Oberbayern) -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fürstenfeldbruck AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with second T-33 (AB+815). Crew ejected. Aircraft crashed into field. Other T-33 landed safely at Fürstenfeldbruck.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 14.7.1962
http://www.milionmonkeytheater.com/T-33.html