Accident Lockheed T-33A AB+722, Tuesday 2 July 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 July 1957
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: AB+722
MSN: 580-7801
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Putzbrunn -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fürstenfeldbruck AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hptm Willhelm Scholz and USAF OLtn Herbert L. Magann managed to make a forced landing in a corn field after engine flame out shortly after takeoff.
Luftwaffe Flugzeugführerschule (FFS) lost 18 T-33 between 1956-1964; the Luftwaffe T-33 was involved in 40 accidents.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 4 July 1957