Other Rolladen-Schneider LS1-d D-0432, Monday 14 June 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 June 2010
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS1-d
Owner/operator:Sportfliegerclub Pinkafeld
Registration: D-0432
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Other
Location:Pinkafeld Airfield - LOGP -   Austria
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Nine aircrafts were damaged during a flood in eastern Austria. The only airfield which was affected was Pinkafeld Airfield - LOGP.
Aircrafts inside the hangar:
- Robin DR.400-180R Remorqueur (OE-DSE)
- Diamond HK-36TTC Super Dimona (OE-9499)
- Rolladen-Schneider LS1-d (D-0432)
- Bölkow Phoebus C (OE-0838)
- Schleicher ASW 15B (OE-0963)
- Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus 75 (OE-5079)
- glider comp. sign "FB"
- glider (SF34 ?)
- glider (SF34 ?)

Sources:

http://bglv1.orf.at/stories/449871
http://test.streckenflug.at/fotos/details.php?image_id=621&sessionid=0b7e10c85d1620bbf6c033c9d982acb7 (photos)

Location