Accident Lockheed T-33A AB+795, Saturday 18 November 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 November 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: AB+795
MSN: 580-9059
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Javerdat, Haute-Vienne 87 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:München
Destination airport:Lissabon via Chateauroux
Narrative:
Caught fire while flying in five ship formation. Leutn Stegman and Capt Eichler ejected to safety. Airplane crashed near Courtieux.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 20 November 1961, p2
Le Monde 21 November 1961