Accident Lockheed T-33A AB+822, Tuesday 8 May 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 May 1962
Time:forenoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: AB+822
MSN: 580-9155
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fürstenfeldbruck -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fürstenfeldbruck
Narrative:
Collided with AB+727 on approach. Both students (Ltn, StUffz) on solo-flights were killed.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 9 May 1962
Passauer Neue Presse 9 May 1962, p4