Accident Lockheed T-33A AB+830, Tuesday 21 July 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 July 1959
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: AB+830
MSN: 580-1487
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Steinach (Baden) -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed at Sarach/Steinach, about two km west of Haslach im Kinzigtal. Instructor Uffz Gustav Ebenho (23) and StUffz Gerhard Josef Moser (34).

Sources:

Mannheimer Morgen 23 July 1959, p8