Mid-air collision Accident Lockheed T-33A BD+788, Thursday 22 September 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 September 1966
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: BD+788
MSN: 580-9879
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kottgeisering -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fürstenfeldbruck
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with Fiat G.91T-3 BD+110 near Lake Ammersee; OBTFw H. Lipprasch ejected. One crashed two km southeast of Zankenhausen, Landkreis Fürstenfeldbruck, other at crash side. A Hptm and a Lt killed.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170123023002/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/project/year_pages/1966jul-sep.htm
Hamburger Abendblatt 23.9.1966