Accident Lockheed T-33A BD+843, Saturday 25 June 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 June 1960
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: BD+843
MSN: 580-1648
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mallorca -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Erding AB
Destination airport:Son Sant Joan Airport
Narrative:
Crashed together with T-33 EB+397 into cloud-covered mountain during IFR approach; USAF Cpt Charles S. Melton and Capt Roger P. Miller; AG52.

Sources:

https://www.flugzeugforum.de//bw-kennungen-1968-a-53061.html
https://www.flugzeugforum.de//liste-abstuerze-bundeswehr-maschinen-45340-4.html
http://www.ag52-tgm.de/Chronik/Chronik_%20Teil3.pdf
Neighbor and friend of Charles Melton in 1960 at Erding. Base housing Bldg 808.
La Stampa 28 June 1960, p10