This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 19 January 1938 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60G Gipsy Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Halifax Aero Club |
| Registration: | G-CALE |
| MSN: | 843 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Halifax Harbour, Halifax, Nova Scotia -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada |
| Destination airport: | Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada |
Narrative:DH.60G [Gipsy I] sold to DH Canada without C of A; delivered to DH Canada at Mount Dennis 13.8.28. Used for Exhibition with dummy engine fitted. Registered as G-CALE [C of R 618] 22.11.28 to Dept of National Defence and issued to Controller of Civil Aviation, Ottawa. Returned to DH Canada 7.4.31. Re-registered 28.4.31 to Windsor-Chatham-London Coach Lines Ltd, Windsor, Ontario. Fitted with high compression engine to compete in the Tip-Top Derby. Forced landing due to engine failure on 9.6.31
Repaired and re-registered [C of R 1464] 19.1.32 to C Cooper, Walkerville, Ontario. Registration lapsed 28.1.33; renewed 4.7.33. Registration lapsed again 13.9.35. Re-registered [C of R 1966] 17.5.37 to Halifax Aero Club, Halifax, Nova Scotia
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when collided with DH.60M CF-CEH (also of the Halifax Aero Club) over Halifax Harbour on 19.1.38; both aircraft locked wings, then fell into the harbour. All three pilots were rescued (one in CH-CEH and two in G-CALE).
Halifax Harbour is a large natural harbour on the Atlantic coast of Nova Scotia, Canada, located in the Halifax Regional Municipality.
Sources:
1.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 2.
http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/g-ca?highlight=WyJnLWNhbGUiXQ== 3.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-halifax-2 4.
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/cab_detail_G_CA.htm 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-C.html 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p008.html 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Halifax_Harbour Location