Incident Sikorsky S-92A LN-ONP, Thursday 12 May 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 May 2011
Time:20:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic S92 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-92A
Owner/operator:Bristow Norway AS
Registration: LN-ONP
MSN: 920025
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:North Sea -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Stavanger Airport Sola (SVG)
Destination airport:Ekofisk-field
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Sikorsky S-92A scheduled to fly from Stavanger Airport Sola (SVG) to the Ekofisk-field in the North Sea decleared an emergency when one of the engines stopped working.
The helicopter was about 90 nautical miles from shore when the accident occured, then they turned around and headed back for Stavanger.
A Sea King resque-helicopter was sent out to meet the Sikorsky and follow it back to land.
At 21:30 the helicopter landed as normal on Sola.

Sources:

http://www.aftenbladet.no/energi/--Oljelekkasje-aarsak-til-helikoptertroebbel-2808440.html