Accident Lockheed T-33A EB+397, Saturday 25 June 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 June 1960
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: EB+397
MSN: 580-1613
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mallorca -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Erding AB
Destination airport:Son Sant Joan Airport
Narrative:
Crashed together with T-33 BD+843 into cloud covered mountain in SW Mallorca during IFR approach in bad weather; Hptm Kurt Tanzer, OLt Hans-Ludwig Seseke; AG52.

Sources:

https://www.flugzeugforum.de//liste-abstuerze-bundeswehr-maschinen-45340-4.html
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/
http://www.ag52-tgm.de/Chronik/Chronik_%20Teil3.pdf