Accident Lockheed T-33A JA+396,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122320

Date:Thursday 14 October 1965
Time:c. 15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: JA+396
MSN: 580-8957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 km S of Wittmund -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wittmund AB (13:50 LT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during instrument training. Major Franz Geißler and Major Lothar Wiese (JG71) killed.

Sources:

http://www.freundeskreis-luftwaffe.de/index.php/nachrichten/20-in-memoriam-leutnant-juergen-ave
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/
Passauer Neue Presse 16.10.1965, p5