Fuel exhaustion Accident Lockheed T-33A JA+397, Friday 10 November 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 November 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: JA+397
MSN: 580-1532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Palma del Condado -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Chateauroux, France
Destination airport:Faro, Portugal
Narrative:
Crew abandoned the aircraft due to fog and fuel exhaustion. Both Lieutenants ejected safely. Aircraft crashed on a place named "La Valla".

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20180422215058/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/T-33.html
ABC (Madrid) 12 November 1961, p114
Honnefer Volkszeitung 13 November 1961, p1