Accident Lockheed T-33A JD+396, Thursday 19 November 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 November 1964
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: JD+396
MSN: 580-1658
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 km from Mötzingen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leipheim
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into forest on ferry flight after encountering bad weather and malfunction of radio instruments. Fw W. Ottawa (26, JG74) ejected and landed 5 km from Nagold.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194245/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1964.htm
Passauer Neue Presse 20.11.1964, p13