Accident Lockheed T-33A JD+398, Monday 25 March 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 March 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: JD+398
MSN: 580-1679
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Neuweiler/Calw -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Neuburg/Donau
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into forested area after collision with second T-33 during navigation flight. Instructor (Fw) and studend (Fw) did not eject and were killed. The other aircraft made safe emergency landing.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 27.3.1963