Accident Lockheed T-33A 94+92, Friday 29 March 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 March 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: 94+92
MSN: 580-1527
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Husum-Schwesing -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Husum-Schwesing
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after takeoff. HFw E. Henninger ejected but was seriously injured due to parachute failure.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194559/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1968.htm
Hamburger Abendblatt 30.3.1968, p22