Gear-up landing Accident Lockheed T-33A 95+03, Wednesday 30 July 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 July 1969
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: 95+03
MSN: 580-1573
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Abruzzen region -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two T-33, 95+12 and 95+12, crashed in the Abruzzen and Molise region. Maj F. Gromoll and W/O N. Nipprashk ejected. The crew of one were injured and send to hospital at Termoli.
It is presumed that both crew abandoned they planes due to weather/darkness/fuel exhaustion.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194255/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1969.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20180422215058/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/T-33.html
Der Nordschleswiger 1 August 1969, p3