| Date: | Friday 13 May 2011 |
| Time: | 16:32 |
| Type: | Zenair STOL CH 701 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N433UB |
| MSN: | 6695 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2 hours |
| Engine model: | Volkswagen 2276 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tidioute, Warren County, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tidioute, PA |
| Destination airport: | Tidioute, PA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot stated that he had been operating the experimental light sport airplane at a low altitude with a passenger. As he turned into the final approach to land at his private strip, the right wing collided with a tree. The airplane rolled right, he added power, the nose of the airplane pitched down, and the airplane collided with the ground and nosed over inverted. The pilot stated that he did not experience any mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident. Examination of the airframe, flight controls, engine assembly and accessories revealed no preaccident anomalies. Witnesses reported that the pilot had been flying low over the area prior to the accident. Additionally, prior to returning for landing at his private airstrip, the pilot had allowed the landing gear to contact the top of a tree at the witness's residence. Postaccident testing of a blood specimen, obtained from the pilot approximately 90 minutes following the accident, was positive for alcohol at 149 mg/dl (0.149 percent).
Probable Cause: The pilot's impairment due to alcohol and failure to maintain altitude on approach to landing, resulting in an in-flight collision with a tree.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA11LA300 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location