Accident de Havilland DH.60M Moth, Sk9 5103, Tuesday 10 November 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 November 1931
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60M Moth, Sk9
Owner/operator:F5 (CFS) Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force)
Registration: 5103
MSN: 1700
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Västerås/Hasslo, Västmanland -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ljungbyhed Airport, Ljungbyhed, (ESTL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
DH.60T [Gipsy II] Moth Trainer prototype registered as G-ABKM [C of R 3094] 20.4.31 to The De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd, Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex. C of A 3022 issued 14.5.31. Registration cancelled as sold abroad 7.6.31. Taken on charge 8.7.31 by the Swedish Air Force (Flygvapnet) as Fv5103; operated by F5 [Central Flying School], at Ljunbyhed.

Written off 10.11.31 when collided with Fv5104 and crashed near Vasteras/Hasslo, Västmanland; during a training formation flying mission, hooked to DH.60T Fv5104 and continued into the terrain. Pilots of both aircraft survived.

Sources:

1. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABKM.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p017.html
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-ABKM.html
4. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60m-moth-vasteras