This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 10 November 1931 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60M Moth, Sk9 |
| Owner/operator: | F5 (CFS) Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force) |
| Registration: | 5104 |
| MSN: | 1701 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Västerås/Hasslo, Västmanland -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Ljungbyhed Airport, Ljungbyhed, Sweden (ESTL) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:DH.60T [Gipsy II] Moth Trainer registered as G-ABKN [C of R 3095] 20.4.31 to The De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd, Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex. C of A 3024 issued 16.5.31. Registration cancelled as sold abroad 7.6.31. Taken on charge 8.7.31 by the Swedish Air Force (Flygvapnet) as Fv5104; operated by F5 [Central Flying School], at Ljunbyhed. Operated on floats
Written off when collided with DH.60 Fv5103 and crashed near Vasteras/Hasslo, Västmanland 10.11.31; during training formation flying hooked to Fv5103 and continued into the terrain. Both pilots survived.
Sources:
1.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABKN.pdf 2.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-ABKN.html 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p017.html 4.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60m-moth-vasteras-0 5.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 