This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 28 January 1976 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hughes OH-6A Cayuse |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Dominicana |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Alma Rosa -
Dominican Republic
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed following engine failure.
Note: OH-6 FAD on photo, registration "3010" in the text, not on photo (El Caribe 13 JAN 1972, p14).
7xOH-6A are delivered to FAD 25 FEB 1971 via San Isidro (Listín Diario 18 FEB 1971, p1);
AL II + OH-6 on photo El Caribe 24 MAR 1973, p19, registrations not visible; 2xOH-6 on photo E.C. 7 FEB 1973
Sources:
El Caribe, 14-5-2011
https://issuu.com/elcaribe/docs/dn_20110514/19 