Mid-air collision Accident FVM S.18 992, Wednesday 6 July 1921
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 July 1921
Time:
Type:FVM S.18
Owner/operator:Armén, Swedish Army
Registration: 992
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lagerlunda, Malmslätt (Östergötland) -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A FVM Phönix C.1 Dront Ö4 (116) and a FVM S.18 (992) of the Swedish Army collided in mid-air.
The S.18 crashed, killing both occupants. The Phönix C.1 was damaged and later repaired.

Sources:

http://forum3.sff.n.se/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=939&start=0
https://riksarkivet.se/psidata/flygvapenhaverier