Mid-air collision Incident FVM Phönix C.1 Dront Ö4 116, Wednesday 6 July 1921
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 July 1921
Time:
Type:FVM Phönix C.1 Dront Ö4
Owner/operator:Armén, Swedish Army
Registration: 116
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lagerlunda, Malmslätt (Östergötland) -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A FVM Phönix C.1 Dront Ö4 (116) and a FVM S.18 (992) of the Swedish Army collided in mid-air.
The S.18 crashed, killing both occupants. The Phönix C.1 was damaged and later repaired.

Sources:

http://forum3.sff.n.se/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=939&start=0
https://riksarkivet.se/psidata/flygvapenhaverie