Incident Grob G103C Twin III Acro D-6679, Friday 13 May 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 May 2011
Time:17:38 LT
Type:Grob G103C Twin III Acro
Owner/operator:Eschweger Luftsportverein eV
Registration: D-6679
MSN: 34202
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Stauffenbühl Airfield, Eschwege -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stauffenbühl Airfield
Destination airport:Stauffenbühl Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Four sheep died when an Grob G103C Twin III Acro made an outlanding in a field just 50 metres from Stauffenbühl Airfield,Eschwege.
The two occupants escaped uninjured and glider was substantial damaged.

Sources:

http://www.hna.de/nachrichten/werra-meissner-kreis/eschwege/eschwege-segelflugzeug-abgestuerzt-pilot-unverletzt-drei-schafe-1243296.html
http://aktuell.meinestadt.de/eschwege
http://m.hna.de/nachrichten/werra-meissner-kreis/eschwege/eschwege-segelflugzeug-abgestuerzt-pilot-unverletzt-drei-schafe-1243296.html

http://www.elv-eschwege.de/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 June 2021 D-6679 Eschweger Luftsportverein eV 2 Stauffenbühl Airfield, Eschwege w/o