Incident Hawker Hunter F4 Mk 50 (J 34) 34082, Tuesday 15 March 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 March 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F4 Mk 50 (J 34)
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force)
Registration: 34082
MSN: HABL/003217
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:F8 Barkarby -   Sweden
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F8 Barkarby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Explosion, turbine failure at startup/connected to starter. Written off 30 nov 1960. F8-blue I.

Sources:

unknown