Accident Hawker Hunter F4 Mk 50 (J 34) 34059, Wednesday 14 May 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 May 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F4 Mk 50 (J 34)
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force)
Registration: 34059
MSN: 34.059
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near F8 Barkarby -   Sweden
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:F8 Barkarby
Narrative:
Crashed near Barkaby AFB, near Stockholm due to engine failure. Pilot Flg Off N.H. Hjelm ejected safely. F8-red F.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194129/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1958.htm
Scramble