Accident Hawker Hunter F4 Mk 50 (J 34) 34076, Tuesday 2 August 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 August 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F4 Mk 50 (J 34)
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet
Registration: 34076
MSN: HABL/003211
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gålön, E of Årsta -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F18 Tullinge
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Training advanced flying up to 5.000m. The pilot looses control over the aircraft and it crashes for unknown reasons. Pilot Bengt Gustav Pettersson was killed in the crash. F18-ellow M.

Sources:

1. unknown
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20131207201542/http://www.tjelvar.se/forband/fv/fv15-2.htm