Accident Dornier/Fiat G.91R-3 BD+238, Friday 27 August 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 August 1965
Time:forenoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic g91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier/Fiat G.91R-3
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: BD+238
MSN: D317
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Deuerling -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Erding AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into field between Deuerling and Undorf, not far from the railway Nürnberg-Regensburg. Fw Volker Müller did not eject and killed.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 28.8.1965, p4
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/