Accident Fiat G.91R-4 BD+251, Tuesday 24 March 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 March 1964
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic g91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fiat G.91R-4
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: BD+251
MSN: 91-4-0125
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Oberopfingen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot (StUffz Heinz Hammer, WS50) ejected, but died from injuries. Crashed between Egelsee and Oberopfingen.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 25.3.1964, p15/26.3.1964, p4