Accident Dornier/Fiat G.91R-3 BD+270, Friday 10 February 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 February 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic g91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier/Fiat G.91R-3
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: BD+270
MSN: D329
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eichenau -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fürstenfeldbruck
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on embankment at Freibadgelände Eichenau, Roggensteiner Allee. Uffz E. Schwilgin ejected.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20120622190432/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Fiat_G91.htm
http://www.minzmuseum.de/chronik/online/seite/99/