Accident Fiat G.91R-3 EC+106, Thursday 25 January 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 January 1962
Time:c. 15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic g91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fiat G.91R-3
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: EC+106
MSN: .0066
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1,5 km NE of Raboldshausen/Blaufelden -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Erding AB (15:15)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in a field and exploded due spatial disorientation entering low clouds ; pilot Ltn Jürgen Ave (22, AG53) did not eject and was killed.

Sources:

http://www.freundeskreis-luftwaffe.de/index.php/nachrichten/20-in-memoriam-leutnant-juergen-ave
Hamburger Abendblatt 26.1.1962